Mitigation in a Criminal Case
[…] Mitigation in a Criminal Case

rogerLaw News

Arizona Criminal Defense Lawyer Cindy Castillo

In addition to arguing any legal issues that may exist in a case, Castillo Law also works tirelessly to present mitigation to the Prosecuting Agency and the Judge on behalf of our clients. A.R.S. § 13-751(G) defines mitigation as evidence relevant to “any aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense.” 

Unfortunately, more often than not, law enforcement and prosecuting agencies fail to look beyond what someone is charged with and choose to focus only on a select few alleged facts.