Competency v. Insanity – Is There a Difference in Arizona?
[…] In Maricopa County, once a defendant is placed into Rule 11, two doctors will be appointed to evaluate the defendant by asking him/her questions and giving tests to determine his/her level of understanding of the charges against him/her and each party’s role in the process. More information on potential outcomes of competency hearings and the Rule 11 process can be found in Attorney Cindy Castillo’s videoUnderstanding what a Rule 11 hearing is in Arizona – Castillo Law (castillolawphoenix.com” 

Conversely, ARS §13-502 provides that “a person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.”  It should be noted that this statute goes on to further discuss what does not constitute mental disease or defect, and what conditions do not constitute legal insanity.